Privacy Policy

1.0 OUR COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY

We take privacy and security VERY seriously.
We have a duty of care to the people within our data.
Data is a liability, it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary.

We will NEVER sell or share, or otherwise distribute or make public names, email addresses, your website files or data, or any other information that you provide to us.

2.0 RELEVANT LEGISLATION

Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)
EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)
Australian Privacy Act 1988 (APA)
FTC Fair Information Practice Principles (FIPs)
Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)
Privacy Alliance (OPA)

This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with your own country of residences’ specific data protection and user privacy legislation you should contact our data protection officer (details of whom can be found in section 11.0) for clarification.

3.0 PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT THIS WEBSITE COLLECTS AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order for a monthly plan, or when you subscribe to one of our newsletters. Some data that we request is optional and some data is required.

When subscribing to one of our plans or when registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter the following info: name, e-mail address, mailing address, or domain name. After you subscribe to a website maintenance or monitoring plan, you will be asked to enter a username and password for an administrator account on your website.

We use Paypal’s website for all subscriptions and purchase transactions so we will NEVER ask you for a credit card number of checking account number to be entered on our site.

3.1 Site visitation tracking

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although both record data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. Both organisations record your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor (see section 7.0 below).

GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. FYI our website uses the analytics.js implementation of GA.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

3.2 Our blog

Should you choose to add a comment to any posts that we have published on our blog, the name and email address you enter with your comment will be saved to this website’s database, along with your computer’s IP address and the time and date that you submitted the comment. This information is only used to identify you as a contributor to the comment section of the respective blog post and is not passed on to any of the third party data processors detailed in section 7.0 below. Only your name will be shown on the public-facing website.

Your comment and it’s associated personal data will remain on this site until we see fit to either 1.) remove the comment or 2.) remove the blog post. Should you wish to have the comment and it’s associated personal data deleted, please email us here using the email address that you commented with.

If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before posting a comment on our blog.

NOTE: You should avoid entering personally identifiable information to the actual comment field of any blog post comments that you submit on this website.

3.3 Email newsletter

If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to Mailchimp who provide us with email marketing services. We consider Mailchimp  to be a third party data processor (see section 7.0 below). The email address that you submit may be stored within this website’s own database or in any of our internal computer systems.

Your email address will remain within Mailchimp database for as long as we continue to use Mailchimp services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.

If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter.

While your email address remains within the Mailchimp, you will receive periodic newsletter-style emails from us.

4.0 HOW WE USE and NOT USE YOUR INFORMATION AND WEBSITE DATA

The information submitted by you will NEVER be shared, sold, reused in lists, or sent to any outside parties except to complete an order. The files and data on your website and the files and data that we backup from your website will NEVER be looked by our employees unless you give us prior written authorisation in order to troubleshoot a problem on your website. The files and data from your website will NEVER be forwarded or shared with any third party.

The information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To provide the services that you have subscribed to in one of our plans.
  • To personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs).
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you).
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs).
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey, support assistance, or another site feature.
  • To process transactions. Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested by the customer.
  • To send periodic emails. The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order or request, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, promotions, related product or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

5.0 PROTECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION AND WEBSITE DATA

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you submit a request, place an order, or access your personal information. These security measures include, but are not limited to: password protected directories and databases to safeguard your information, SSL (Secure Sockets Layered) technology to ensure that your information is fully encrypted and sent across the Internet securely.

Our plugins utilises the latest encryption standards and practices, so your site is safely maintained by us. We will never share or sell any of your information to any company.

You are responsible for keeping your passwords secure, and you agree not to disclose your passwords to any third party. You are solely responsible for any activity that occurs under your user names and accounts, including any sub-accounts. You must notify us immediately of any unauthorised use of your accounts or any other security breach related to the Services. If we determine that a security breach has occurred or is likely to occur, we may suspend your accounts and require you to change your username and password.

5.1 How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact us for more details at [email protected], or using the contact details below in section 11.

6.0 ABOUT THIS WEBSITE’S SERVER

This website is hosted by Hostgator.

7.0 OUR THIRD PARTY DATA PROCESSORS

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in section 2.0. All of these third parties are EU or EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics service to track and monitor our website traffic.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on our website available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Google AdWords

We use Google AdWords remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our website.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

For more information please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Facebook

Facebook Pixel Retargeting service is provided by Facebook, Inc.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit the Facebook Data Policy web page: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

PayPal

We use PayPal services for payment processing.
Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at  https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

MailChimp

We use third-party service provider to send you emails.
Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at: www.mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

8.0 DATA BREACHES

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

9.0 YOUR CONSENT TO THIS POLICY

By using our site, you consent to this Privacy Policy and to our Terms of Service.

10.0 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy may change from time to time inline with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes. Specific policy changes and updates are mentioned in the change log below.